Professional Audio Services
970-403-5099

SOUNDSMITH AUDIO

Artists

SoundSmith Audio is the preferred event production partner with:

The Community Concert Hall at Fort Lewis College www.durangoconcerts.com

Four Corners Folk Festival

www.folkwest.com

Pagosa Folk n’ Bluegrass

www.folkwest.com

The Moab Folk Festival

www.moabfolkfestival.com

The Durango Bluegrass Meltdown

www.durangomeltdown.com

Clients

Scott "Scooter Smith has run the console for the following artists:

Events

3hattrio, 10 String Symphony, AMen, A.J. Croce, A Tribe Called Red, The Abbey Rogues, Adonis Puentes and the Voice of Cuba Orchestra, Adrian Legg, After Midnight Jazz Band, Alan Munde Gazette, Alasdair Fraser, Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas, Alex de Grassi, Alfredo Rolando Ortiz, Alice Peacock, Alison Brown Quartet, Allen Toussaint, Altan, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham, Amazing Acres, Andrew Duhon, Andrew Hardin, Andrew McKnight, Andy Nelson, Andy Wilkinson and Amanda Shires, Ann Hills, Ann Rabson, Ann Sochat, Anne and Pete Sibley, Anne McCue, Annie Brooks, Annie Gallup, Antero Junction, Antonio Apodaca Trio, Aoife O’Donovan, Arouna Diarra and Biko Casini, Art Turner, Artie Traum, Audie Blaylock and Redline, Austin Lounge Lizards, The Badly Bent, Ballet Folklorico “Quetzalli” de Veracruz, The Band of Heathens, The Bar D Wranglers, Barry Ward, Baskery, Battle of Santiago, The Battlefield Band, Bearfoot, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, The Belleville Outfit, Beltaine, Ben Stevens, Benny Galloway and Jordan Ramsey, Bepe Gambetta, Bert Jansch, Beth Wood, Big Joe Duskin, Big Timbre, Bill and Bonnie Hearne, Bill Barwick, Bill Frisell, Bill Harley, Bill Staines, The Bills, Birds of Chicago, The Biscuit Burners, Black Dog Crossing, The Black Lillies, Black Rose, Blanco Basin Boys, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Blue Canyon Boys, Blue Highway, Blue Moon Ramblers, Bluegrass Cadillac, Bluegrass, Etc., Bluegrass, Etc. with Byron Berline, Bluegrass Intentions, Bluegrass Patriots, Bluegrouse, Blueridge, The Blues Divas of Denver, Bob Amos, Bob Huff, Boogie Bob Olson, Bob Turner and the A Team, The Boston Boys, Boulder Acoustic Society, Brenda Romero and Jesus “Chuy” Martinez, Brenn Hill, Brian McNeill and Dick Gaughan, Brock Zeman, Broke Mountain, Brooks Williams, Brothers of the Baladi, Bruce Hayes & Ragged Mountain, Bruce Molsky, Bryan Bowers, Bryan Sutton, Buckshot Dot, Buckshot Party, Buckskin Stallion, Buffalo Bill Boycott, Burnett Family Bluegrass, The Burns Sisters, Cadillac Sky,, Cahalen Morrison and Eli West, Cale Tyson, California Guitar Trio, The Cantrells, Capitol Steps, Caravan of Thieves, Carla Sciaky, Carlos Nunez, Carmel Dunn, Carmel Randle, Caroline Aiken, Carrie Newcomer, Casey Neill Band, Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, Celeste Krenz, Cephas and Wiggins, Chance McCoy and the Appalachian String Band, Charles Sawtelle and The Whippets, Charlie Sizemore, Chastity Brown, Chatham County Line, Chatterbox, Cherish The Ladies, Cheryl Wheeler, Chesapeake, Cheyenne Lonesome, Chokecherry Jam, Chris Daniels and the Kings, Chris Henry and Hardcore Bluegrass, Chris Jones and The Nightdrivers, Chris Proctor, Chris Smither, Chris Stuart and Backcountry, Christian McBride Trio, Christine Kane, Christine Lavin, Christine Primrose and Alison Kinnard, Chuck Larsen, Chuck Pyle, Cindy Kallet, The Claire Lynch Band, Clandestine, Clay Kirkland, Clay Kirkland and the Rhythm Mystics, Clay Kirkland Blues Band, Cliff Eberhardt, Clods, Close Ties, Close To Home, Coal Creek, The Coal Porters, Cody Sheridan, Colcannon, Cold Creek, Colin Hay, Colin Quinn, Colorado Cajun Dance Band, Colorado College Bluegrass Ensemble, Coral Creek, Corn Yeti, Cousin Harley, Cowboy Celtic, Credibility Gap, Crooked Still, “Curly” Jim Musgrave, Cyle Talley, Cyprian Consiglio and John Pennington, Cyril Pahinui, D.W. Groethe, Dailey and Vincent, Dakota Blonde, Dale Ann Bradley and Coon Creek, Dan Crary, Dan Lauria, Dan Paisley and Southern Grass, Dan Sheridan, Dana Cooper, Dana Robinson, Danny Barnes Trio, Dar Williams, Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings, Darrell Scott, Darrell Scott and His Band of Brothers, Darryl Purpose, Dave Alvin, Dave Alvin Band, Dave Carter and Tracy Grammer, Dave Mallett, Dave Samuels, Dave Stamey, Dave Steward Trio, Dave Van Ronk, David Booker Trio, David Broza, David Davis and the Warrior River Boys, David Honeyboy Edwards, David Mensch, David Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, David Sedaris, David Wilcox, David Williams, Daybreak, Daylight, Deadly Gentlemen, Deb Carpenter, Deep Blue Creek, The Defibulators, Dehlia Low, Del Rey, Della Mae, Denver Mandolin Orchestra, Dervish, Desert Skies, Dick Warwick, The Dixie BeeLiners, Doctor Robert, Don Conoscenti, Don Edwards, Donna the Buffalo, Doris Daley, Doug Kersha, Dougie MacLean, Down The Road, Dr. Harlan’s Amazing Bluegrass Tonic, Druha Trava, Duane Dickenson, The Duhks, Duke City Swampcoolers, The Dunwells, Durango Choral Society, Dustbowl Revival, The Earl Brothers, East Forest, The East Pointers, Ed Asner, Eddie From Ohio, Eidolon, Eileen Ivers, Eilen Jewell, El McMeen, Elaine, Karl and Lambert, Elephant Revival, Eli Barasi, Eliza Gilkynson, Elizabeth Ebert, Elliott’s Ramblers, Ellis, Ellis Paul, Eric Anderson, Eric Bibb, Eric Olson, Erica Wheeler, Erosion of Values, Ethel, Euforquestra, Expedition Quartet, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Fiddler’s Four, The Fiddling Foresters, Finnders and Youngberg, Floodplain Gang, Flying Dog Bluegrass Band, The Flying Dogs, Foghorn String Band, Formula 151, Foxfire Bluegrass Band, Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen, Frayed Knot, Fred Eaglesmith, Freight Hoppers, Fellowship of the Strings, Fret Knot, Frifot, Frog Mountain, Front Country, Front Range, Frontier Bluegrass, Gaelic Storm, Garnet Rogers, Gary McMahan, Gary Robertson, Geno Delafose, Geoff Muldaur, George Kahakahi, George Kahumoku, Georgeann Wearin, Georgie Sicking, Giants Dance, The Giving Tree Band, Gobs O’Phun, Gold Heart, Good Lovelies, Gordon Bok, Grace Pettis, Grant Farm, The Grant Farm, Great Big Sea, Greg Brown, Greg Ryder, Greg Trooper, Groovelily, Grubstake, Guy Clark, Guy Davis, Gwen Petersen, Gypsy Mandolin, Haas Kowert Tice, Halden Wofford and the HiBeams, Hardin Burns, Harry Tuft, Hart Rouge, Hasan Minhaj, The Haunted Windchimes, Heart and Soul, Heather Maloney/Darlingside, The Heavenly Echos, Henry Townsend, Hickory Project, High on the Hog, High Plains Tradition, The High Rollers, Higher Ground, Hit and Run, Honey Don't, Hot Buttered Rum String Band, Hot Club of Cow Town, Hot Club of the Rockies, Hot Lunch, Hot Rize, Hot Strings, Howard Cattle Company, Howard Parker, Howard “Louie Bluie” Armstrong, Hurricane Creek, The Hyde Family String Band, Ian Tyson, The Iguanas, The Indulgers, The Infamous Stringdusters, J.L. Stiles, Jack Gabriel, Jack Ten High, Jake Schepps and Expedition, James Hill, The James Hunter Six, James Keelaghan, James King Band, James McMurtry Band, Janet Feder, Janine Haig, Janis Ian, Jayme Stone, Jean Prescott, Jeff and Vida, Jeff Scroggins and Colorado, Jeff Solon, Jeff Strahan, Jeff White Band, Jeffrey Foucault, Jesse Winchester, Jesse Winchester and Jerry Douglas, Jessie Cook, Jill Jones and the Lone Star Chorale, Jim Breuer, Jim Hurst and Missy Raines, Jim Lauderdale, Jim Lynch, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Jimmy LaFave, Jimmy Vaughn, The John Cowan Band, John Davis, John Floridas, John Fullbright, John Gorka, John Hammond, John Jackson, John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band, John Jorgenson Quintet, John Magnie, John McCutcheon, John McEuen, John McEuen and Jimmy Ibbotson, John Mooney, John Nelson, John Oates, John Reischman and the Jaybirds, John Renbourn, John Weston, Johnny Cunningham and Susan McKeown, Johnny Long Trio, Johnsmith, Jon Chandler, Jon Stickley Trio, Jonatha Brooke, Jonny Lang, Josh Hoyer and Soul Colossal, Joy Kills Sorrow, Joyce Lyons, JS Trio, Juan Sanchez Ensemble, Jubilant Bridge, The Judith Edelman Band, Julia Hays, Julie Davis, Julie Fowlis, Juni Fisher, Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice, K.C. Groves, Kaia Kater, Kane’s River, Karen Savoca, Karla Bonoff, Kate McCleod, Kathleen Madigan, Kathy Kallick Band, Katy Moffatt, Keltika, Ken Waldman, The Kenny and Amanda Smith Band, Keola Beamer, Kerry Grombacher, Kevin Dooley, Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes (Silent Bob), Kevin Welch, Kim Richey, Kim Robertson, Kimberly McCarver, Kindred Spirits, Kip Calahan, Kirk James, The Klez Dispensers, Knockabouts, Kreg Viesselman, Kris Delmhorst, Kudzoo Brothers, Kuinka, La La Bones, La Musgana, Lacey Black, Lacey Black and Red Rhapsody, Lake Street Dive, Lalla Rookh, Larkin Poe, Las Cafeteras, Last Nickel, Laughing Hands, Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, Laurie Lewis, Laurie Lewis and her Bluegrass Pals, Lawn Chair Kings, Led Kaapana, Leftover Cuties, Leraine Hortsmanshoff, Levi Platero Band, Leslie Keltner, The Lil’ Smokies, The Lindells, Lindisfarne, Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys, Lionel Young Trio, Liz Barnez, Liz Clark, Liz Masterson, Liz Masterson and Sean Blackburn, Local Legends, The Lone Bellow, The Lone Pine Bluegrass Band, Lonely Heartstring Band, Lonesome Traveler, Loose Cannon, Loose Change, Los Lantzmun, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Lost Highway, The Lost Pines, Lou Reid and Carolina, Loudon Wainwright lll, Louise Taylor, Lucy Kaplansky, Lyn Messersmith, Lynn Miles, Lynn Morris Band, Mag Hayden and Harry Tuft, Maggie Mae Sharp, Magpie, The Magpies, Makhbeth, Mandolin Orange, MaMuse, March Fourth Marching Band, Marcia Ball, Margot Krimmel, Mariachi Vasquez Family, Mark Erelli, Mark Johnson and Emory Lester, Mark O’Connor, Marley’s Ghost, Martha Scanlan, Martin Sexton, Martin Simpson, Martin Simpson’s Band of Angels, Marty Jones and the Pork Boilin’ Poor Boys, Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives, Mary Flower, Mary Gauthier, Mashville Brigade, Masters of Tradition, Matt Flinner Trio, Matt Flinner, Todd Phillips and David Grier, Matt Venuti, Matuto, Maura O’Connell, The McCloskey Brothers, The McCools, Melanie Hall, Melody Walker and Jacob Groopman, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Michael Doucet, Michael Fracasso, Michael Lille, Michael Martin Murphy, Michael Miles, Michael Smith,Michi, Miguel Espinosa, Mike and Amy Finders, Mike and Ruthy, Mike Dowling, Mike Marshall and Chris Thile, Mike Marshall and Darol Angor, Mike Marshall & Darol Anger with Väsen, Mike Marshall and Edgar Myer, Milk Carton Kids, MilkDrive, Milton Taylor, Missionary Ridge, Missy Raines and The New Hip, Misty River, Mo Mojo, Mollie O’Brien, Mollie O’Brien and Rich Moore, Mondragon, Monocle Band, Moors and McCumber, Mountain Heart, Mountain Holler, Mt. Heritage, Mud Thieves, Muzsikas, Nagata Shachu, Nakai, Eaton and Clipman, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Natalie MacMaster, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas, Neal and Leandra, Neil Haverstick, New Country Kitchen, New Country Rehab, New Land Balkan Band, New Shoots Trio, New South Fork, New West, Nick and Helen Forster, Nii Armah, Sowah and Chimanimani, The Nile Project, Nina Story, Noam Pikelny and Stuart Duncan, Norman and Nancy Blake, Norman Blake, Northern Harmony, Norton Buffalo, Nosotros, The Novel Ideas, Odetta, The Okros Ensemble, Olde Town Swing Band, Old Dangerfields,  Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits, Ollabelle, Open Road, Oscar Lopez, Otis Taylor, Out to Lunch, Outta Hand String Band, O’Brien Family Band, Palmer Divide, Paper Bird, Pa Kow, Pat Donohue, Pat Richardson, Patchy Sanders, Patrick Ball, Patty Clayton, Patty Clayton and Cimarron Wind, Patty Larkin, Paul Rishell and Annie Raines, Paul Taylor, Paul Winter, Paula Poundstone, Peggy Godfrey, Penny and Sparrow, Pepe D’Agostino, Pete and Joan Wernick, Pete Wernick’s Live Five, Peter Case, Peter Mayer, Peter Ostroushka, Peter Rowan, Phil Dirt, Phoebe Hunt Project, Pierce Pettis, Pierre Bensusan, Plannina Balkan Women’s Choir, Pop Wagner, Prickly Pair, The Quebe Sisters, Quickdraw, Quicksand Soup, R. Carlos Nakai, Rabbi Joe, Black and Mah Tovu, Radim Zenkl, Railbirds, The Railsplitters, Rainville, Raising Cane, Ragged Union, Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Random Acts, Randy Korhs, Rapidgrass, Ray Bonneville, Ray Owens, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Rebecca Folsom, Rebecca Frazier and Hit and Run, Reckless Abandon, Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers, Red Mesa Rounders, Red Molly, Red Square, Red Stick Ramblers, Red Tail Chasing Hawks, Reeltime Travelers, Rene Heredia, Rhonda Vincent and The Rage with Ron Spears, Rich Moore, Richard Elloyan, Richard Greene and Friends, Richard Thompson, Richard Tyler Epperson, Richie Havens, Ricky Skaggs, Riders in the Sky, Riley Baugus with the Stuart Brothers, Rising Appalachia, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, Robby Overfield, Robert B. Jones, Robert Earl Keen, Robert Jr. Lockwood, Robert Mirabal, Robin and Linda Williams, Robin Davis Duo, Robin Mark, Rock and Rye, Rod Nelson, Ron Spears and Within Tradition, Rosalie Sorrels, Rose’s Pawn Shop, Roy Rogers, Roz Brown, Ruined Nation Boys, Run Boy Run, Runaway Express, Running Out Of Road, Russ Barenberg, Ruth Moody Band, Ruthie Foster, Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband, Safe Harbor, Saffire, the Uppity Blues Women, Salamander Crossing, Sally Taylor, Salt Lick Scramblers, The Salty Dogs, San Juan String Band, The San Juan Symphony, Sand Sheff and Friends, Sammy Brue, Sara Hickman, Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Sarah Siskind, Sarah Siskind and Travis Book, Savage Heart, Savoy/Doucet Cajun Band, Sawmill Road, Saxxon Woods, Scott Cossu, The Scrugglers, Sean Jones Quartet, The Second City, Shady Creek, Shannon Whitworth, Sharlene Wallace, Shel, Shemekia Copeland, Shook Twins, Sid Hausman, Sideline, Sierra Hull and Highway 111, Siucra, Six Dollar String Band, Skip Gorman, Slaid Cleaves, Slim Pickins, Slipstream, Slocan Ramblers, The Small Glories, Small Potatoes, Small Town Giant, Sneaky Pete and the Secret Weapons, Solas, Songs of the Fall, Sons and Brothers, The Sons of the Pioneers, South Austin Jug Band, Southern Exposure, The Special Consensus, Spencer Bohren, Spring Creek, Spring Fever Bluegrass Band, Squash Blossom Boys, The Stairwell Sisters, The Stanleytones, Star Edwards, Steel Pennies, The Steel Wheels, Steep Canyon Rangers, Steep Ravine, Steve Boynton, Steve Forbert, Steve Gillette and Cindy Mangsen, Steve James, Steve Kaufman, Steve Smith, Steve Smith and Hard Road, Steven Bennett, Stoney Creek Ramblers, Stray Grass, String Fever, The Suitcase Junket, Susan Werner, Suzanne Vega, Suzy Bogguss, Swallow Traveling Folk Troupe, Sweet Pine Quartet, Sweet Sunny South, Switchback, Taarka, Taj Mahal, Tallgrass, The Tannahill WeaversTanya Savory, Tap Factory, Terri Hendrix, Thom Chacon, The Three Twins, Tiempo Libre, Tim and Miles Thompson, Tim Nolting, Tim O’Brien, Tim O’Brien and the Crossing, Timothy P and Rural Route Three, Tinarwen, Tish Hinojosa, Tom Chapin, Tom Kimmel, Tom Paxton, Tom Paxton and the DonJuans, Tom PrasadaRao, Tom Rush, Tom Russell, Tommy Emmanuel, Tony Furtado, Tony Furtado Trio, Toots and the Maytals, Town Mountain, Tribal Seeds, Trickett, Bok and Muir, Troker, Trout Fishing in America, Trout Steak Revival, Turtle Island Quartet with Mike Marshall, The Tylers, U. Utah Phillips, Uncle Earl, Vance Gilbert, Vicki Taylor, Vocolot, The Wailers, The Wailin’ Jennys, Waiting On Trial, Walking Stix, Warren Hood and the Goods, Warren Hood Band, The Waybacks, The Well Pennies, Wendie Malick, Whistlestop, Wild and Blue, Wild Mountain, Wild Sage, Willis Alan Ramsey, Windy Woo, Wing and a Prayer, The Winstons, The Wiyos, Wood and Wire, Yampa Valley Boys, Yvonne Hollenbeck, Zeb Dennis, The Zydeco Honkies